Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Arts & HumanitiesHistory Β· 1 month ago

If Britain had accepted a peace offering from Hitler and stood back what would have been the outcome?

Update:

Best answer for daftest answer

21 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago
    Favourite answer

    Β it didnt though eh kid So your stupid question is hypothetical at best

    Attachment image
    Source(s): Per Mare Per Terram
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    No Rotherham/OxfordΒ  Pakistani gang rapists

  • 1 month ago

    Millions of lives would have been saved.Β 

  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    the USSR would have destroyed the Nazis the USA would have made less money

    because if the UK made peace so would France so we would not need anything from the USA

    In 1933 Hitler Ignored the Treaty of Versailles so there would be No deal

    If there was a cease-fire Hitler still had no way to Invade the British Isles soΒ  the UK would be safe from Invasion

    But Europe where would Stalin have stopped French Border after taking everything else including Austria or would he have stopped at the mediterainian sea

  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • 1 month ago

    Churchill hated Hitler and would never deal with him.

  • it would have allowed Hitler to consolidate his western front before he attacked England

    But the lesson of Poland and Russia taught us that

  • 1 month ago

    Accepting a peace offering would have involved concessions on the part of Britain - mainly that the terms of the Versailles Treaty be revised to allow Germany to regain its sovereignty.

    Everyone speculates about what Britain (or any other country) would be like had Germany won the war - and it's never a pretty picture.

    This was the life that was forced on Germany by the Versailles Treaty. The Germans were actually experiencing the very subservient existence that is being speculated if the roles were reversed.

    The picture painted by this speculation is horrifying to those who have never experienced it - but these people don't give a second thought about seeing it forced on Germany.

    Germany never started the war (WW1). They got involved through treaties, just as most of the other countries did. And Germany would never have gotten involved had it not been for Russia refusing to back off of their support of Serbia. It was because of this that Germany threw their support to Austria.

    In the end, Germany was the only country of the Central Powers that was left standing - therefore, they had to shoulder the blame for starting it.

    Hitler made many efforts to avoid war - each time his offers were ignored. Peace was never on Britain's table.

    Thus, the fact that the war did happen wasn't because Germany didn't try to avoid it - it was because Britain didn't try to avoid it. Germany was dragged into it.

    Since Hitler never wanted war and tried to avoid it, the outcome, had he won, would have been nothing like everyone imagines. Hitler never hated Americans nor the British. He felt that both countries played a vital role in world trade and that both were necessary.

    The fact that he did try to avoid war indicates this. Had he hated either country, he would have made aggressive moves to provoke a war with them.

    But it was Britain, the United States, and Zionism that provoked the war.

    All Hitler wanted was to reunite Germany and its people. He also wanted to end the Communist threat that had prevailed throughout the Weimar administration.

    As for the Jews, he didn't have anything much against the Jews in the beginning. This didn't happen until after Zionism declared war on Germany, accused Hitler of exterminating Jews, and promoting their hate campaign against Germany. The German Jews actually defended the German government in the early years. They condemned the Zionists (referred to as "Jewish intellectuals living abroad") for "irresponsible agitation", saying "their reports are vastly exaggerated".

    It was this continuous attack on Hitler that resulted in an all-out effort to get rid of the Jews.

    "𝑷𝒆𝒐𝒑𝒍𝒆 π’˜π’Šπ’π’ π’‘π’“π’π’—π’π’Œπ’† π’šπ’π’– π’–π’π’•π’Šπ’ π’•π’‰π’†π’š π’ƒπ’“π’Šπ’π’ˆ 𝒐𝒖𝒕 π’šπ’π’–π’“ π’–π’ˆπ’π’š π’”π’Šπ’…π’†, 𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒏 π’‘π’π’‚π’š 𝒕𝒉𝒆 π’—π’Šπ’„π’•π’Šπ’Ž π’˜π’‰π’†π’ π’šπ’π’– π’ˆπ’ 𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒓𝒆."

    The "exterminating Jews" claim is a myth initiated by the Zionist hate campaign (see above). There is no forensic proof that it happened. All that is ever presented is photos and other artifacts that are sold as "proof" through the power of suggestion.

    Then there are the eyewitness testimonies by Jews who supposedly "have no reason to lie". From the moment the Jews were being rounded up en masse in 1938, a natural hate relationship was created - much like the proverbial "dog/cat" relationship.

    These Jews were incarcerated against their will, lived in squalor conditions, existed on meager rations, and watched friends and loved ones die from typhus and other disease epidemics - 𝑨𝑡𝑫 𝑻𝑯𝑬𝒀 𝑯𝑨𝑽𝑬 "𝑡𝑢 𝑹𝑬𝑨𝑺𝑢𝑡 𝑻𝑢 𝑳𝑰𝑬".

    I always get a lot more disapproval for this kind of thing than supporters. These people who give the "thumbs down" have no idea what really happened. They're reacting on what they've been taught - blind hate for anything associated with Hitler.

    They're too uneducated to realize that I am NOT antisemitic. I FULLY support the Jews. And I have educated myself on many facts about their so-called "benefactors", Zionism. It was Zionism that threw the Jews under the bus - Zionists are the REAL Antisemitics.

    And because so many people have been misled by the barely distinguishable line between politics and religion, opposing the true cause of the Jews' misery creates a conflict within themselves - it's called "cognitive dissonance".

    These people make their judgments based on the aftermath, believing in photos and stories about gas chambers when there is no forensic proof to back it up. It's all promoted through the power of suggestion - one of the reasons sympathy is so often promoted to maintain the narrative.

    ANYONE can look up the deaths of the Jews and how it was caused by disease epidemics - but no one wants to. They'd rather believe what they're conned into believing than to think for themselves.

    This quote may fall on a lot of deaf ears, but it applies when one is searching for the truth:

    "𝐏𝐫𝐨𝐯𝐞 𝐚π₯π₯ 𝐭𝐑𝐒𝐧𝐠𝐬; 𝐑𝐨π₯𝐝 𝐟𝐚𝐬𝐭 𝐭𝐑𝐚𝐭 𝐰𝐑𝐒𝐜𝐑 𝐒𝐬 𝐠𝐨𝐨𝐝." - 1 Thessalonians 5:21

    The mainstream sources fail to do this. Denying documented evidence and promoting suppositions as fact - this does not lead to truth. When they have to censor and outlaw certain aspects because it opposes their agenda, they are hiding the truth.

    Case in point - the Wannsee Protocol (the 'Final Solution') contains nothing about exterminating Jews - yet, it is supposedly a "secret plan" to do just that.

    Where is the proof that it's a "secret plan" for ANYTHING? What do these people base that claim on?

    There IS no basis. It's nothing more than a con that is promoted through the power of suggestion. People who have had their emotional response hijacked have bought into it because of "sympathy".

    But again, there is absolutely no basis for it.

    Conversely, it was actually called "The Final Solution to the Jewish Question" and it detailed their intentions to rid Germany of the Jews. It has a direct reference to "The Solution to the Jewish Question" - also known as the Havaara Agreement.

    People readily accept the Havaara Agreement for what it is. But they reject the "Final Solution" as anything but a "secret plan to exterminate Jews" - even though the "Final Solution" was an attempted continuation of the original plan to relocate the Jews.

    It's been called the "Dumbing Down of America" - but it isn't just an American problem. It's everyone who lets others do their thinking for them.

  • 1 month ago

    Nobody can possibly know. It would be guesswork at best.

  • Marli
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    German troops would have occupied Britain.

    The United States would have done a deal with the Axis.

    The American version of the Gestapo would have be pounding on your great grand parents' door.

    If you were born, you would have grown up without rights.Β  Only Ubermenchen would have had human rights. They would have been the descendants of Hitler's top Nazi cronies. Don't think one of them would be you. Those guys had their knives in each otherΒ  No right to disagree. No right to form an opinion.Β  No right to goof off.

  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    German troops would have occupied England and Hitler still would have invaded the Soviet Union in 1941. And the Allied invasions of Italy and southern France still would have occurred.

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.