Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw & Ethics · 2 months ago

As a senator, do you have to be born in the USA and in the state that you represent in the senate? ?

10 Answers

Relevance
  • 2 months ago
    Favourite answer

    You have to live in the state.  Not born there, not born in the US.  Just have to be a citizen for at least 9 years and at least 30 years old.

  • 2 months ago

    Being a native born citizen is not a requirement for being elected to the senate. Declaring that you're a resident of the state you plan to represent is a requirement. 

    The residency requirement isn't really strictly enforced though. The Clintons bought a house in New York while they were still living in Washington DC. Until then, both the Clintons were residents of arKansas and had never lived in New York. New York was okay with it, so she got elected to the Senate.

    Source(s): many New York voters are dumb
  • 2 months ago

    No.  You just have to be a citizen of the country and a resident of the state you represent.

  • 2 months ago

    There are residency rules in most if not all states but being born in that state is not normally (ever?) required to be a senator.

  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • 2 months ago

    State laws may vary. The Constitution of the United States of America only requires being a resident of the state at the time the person is elected and a US citizen for at least 9 years.

  • 2 months ago

    No but you must be a naturalized citizen of the US and reside in the state.

  • xyzzy
    Lv 7
    2 months ago

    No, Article I, Section 3, of the Constitution, sets three qualifications for senators: (1) they must be at least 30 years old; (2) they must have been citizens of the United States for the past nine years or longer; and (3) they must be inhabitants of the states they seek to represent at the time of their election.

  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    No, look at the communist Omar that our country lets run.

  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    No and no ................

  • Anonymous
    2 months ago

    No and no. You have to live there when you run, though.

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.