Ese asked in Food & DrinkVegetarian & Vegan · 4 weeks ago

Are these bagel ingredients vegan? Please help anyone that is vegan? ?

I bought bagels from a brand called Bake Shop and I want to know if the ingredients are vegan friendly. The ingredients are:

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Flaked Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Cornmeal, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Mono- and Diglycerides, DATEM, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Algin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid.

Contains: Wheat, Soy 

3 Answers

  • 3 weeks ago

    do you see anything listed that comes from an animal?  if not, its vegan, of so, it is not vegan. You have the same capabilities anyone else has to research each ingredient or contact the manufacturer via phone(numbers on the bag probably) or internet.

  • 4 weeks ago

    Yes everything in the list of ingredients of the bagels you bought are vegan suitable. Be  assured there are no animal based products or byproducts in that list, Anyone that's familiar with the diets of vegetarians and vegans, will be able to tell you that. It doesn't take someone specifically a vegan to help answer the question, just a willingness to be honest when they try to help.

  • A
    Lv 7
    4 weeks ago

    If you call yourself a vegan you should know what foods you can't eat. There are no animal products listed so these are vegan

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.