Kb asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw & Ethics · 1 month ago

Can a 13 year old or 16 year old consent in United states?

Update:

To sex 

Update 2:

A 13 year old girl and 16 year old boy

14 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago
    Favorite Answer

    16? Yes, in most states.

    13? No, not in any. 

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    You know the answer, trollophile 

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    a 13 year old can not consent and a 16 year old will be arrested for child molestation if they coeirce a 13 year old into sexual activity with them,

    13 cant consent even with 13 their brains are not fit to do so

    16 can consent with any one 16-17 

    16 year old who has sex with 18 the 18 year old will be arrested and found guilty of statatory rape in the us

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Clive
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    Consent to what and in which state?

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • xyzzy
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    I assume you mean consent to engage in sex. It depends on which state they live in. Such as in Connecticut which recognizes that minors who are at least 13 can consent to sexual activity if (and only if) there is less than a 3-year age difference.

    See C.G.S. § 46b-120(7)(E). Or in New Jersey where State law specifies (by not saying anything) that minors between 13 and 15 years old may, in general, engage in a consensual sexual relationship with someone up to four years older. Therefore, for example, it is legal for a 14-year-old male or female to engage in consensual sex with a person up to 18 years of age. Or Tennessee that has a close-in-age exemption allows minors aged 13–17 to engage in sexual penetration with partners less than 4 years older. Altogether there are 14 states where a 13 year old may engage in sex with a 16 year old.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    They can have consensual sex (or what they think is consensual), but her parents can press charges for statutory rape if they find out about it.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Bruce
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    Every state has their own age of consent. None go as low as 13. Gender is irrelevant. 

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    13 year old no, 16 year old in some states. Every state varies.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 1 month ago

    No.  Age of consent in the US is 18. 

    However, with parents permission a 16 year old can marry (younger if a judge agrees) and a married minor is considered emancipated.

    • Nuff Sed
      Lv 7
      1 month agoReport

      18 is not the lowest age of consent in the US.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    Both can consent to play video games. But if you are talking about sex, then it depends on the state, in some 16 is old enough, in others you need to be older. But no state allows anyone younger than 16 to consent to sex.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.