or asked in Science & MathematicsEngineering · 2 months ago

how do you make about 100 holes of 0.4mm diameter in metal fast to create metal mesh? what equipment can help me?

7 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 month ago

    100 holes? Just use an electric hand drill and patience. It should take less than an hour.

    At 5 holes/minute that's 20 minutes unless it's thick metal.

    You could just buy screen at a hardware store.

    • Have any of the drilling proponents ever drilled a hole 1/16” in diameter in metal?  Try drilling 40 holes in a piece of metal thick enough not to rip apart,  with one bit, without breaking the drill bit. Let’s see a picture

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Is there a reason you wouldn't just buy the part off Amazon or something? Look for "speaker grill".  https://www.onlinemetals.com/en/buy/aluminum/0-063...

    If it's thin metal, like foil, could you just punch holes with a nail?  Does it have to be really nice?

    If you need a precision, arbitrary pattern, google "solder stencil".  There are tons of places that will make any pattern you want.

    If the metal is thick, then you might take it to a metal fab shop, and ask them to put it on their CNC machine.  Or if you have a friend that works in a place with such a machine, maybe the friend could just do it for you as a favor.

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 1 month ago

    Chemical etching through a mask. Find a shop to do it for you. The equipment is very expensive.

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 1 month ago

    100 holes is hardly worth an automated or exotic machine. Just use an cross measure, punch (to keep drill bit from seeking), drill or a drill press.

    If this is production, that's different. A CNC, water cutter, laser cutter, etc can all do it. Or just outsource and get it really cheap.

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • John
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    Work smarter:  https://www.mcmaster.com/metal-mesh

    Laser is quite expensive to buy, not so much to job out. Drilling that by hand to any degree of quality. is a daunting task.

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 1 month ago

    To do just a few a laser cutting machine is the best choice.

    For high production runs a hydraulic stamping machine may also be cost effective

    • or1 month agoReport

      how much these equipment cost? I am looking for a cheap equipment for home use

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 1 month ago

    LASER CUTTING TOOL IS THE FAST WAY TO DO THIS TASK.

    • or1 month agoReport

      but I need a really small diameter, is there a cheap laser cutting tool that does that thing?

    • Log in to reply to the answers
Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.