Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Politics & GovernmentLaw & Ethics · 4 weeks ago

Is it legal for a parent to serve alcohol to their children's friends in their house for a religious  ceremony in New York City?

5 Answers

Relevance
  • Bruce
    Lv 7
    4 weeks ago

    In New York, it is legal as long as the parent is present. Consent is not enough, the parent has to be there.

    New York Consolidated Law 65-c 2(b)

  • 4 weeks ago

    It is legal in New York state.

  • 4 weeks ago

    With permission and with the parents telling the kids it is OK, it is OK. This is not a legal matter. Especially if no one complains, why would the authorities know of it or care about it?

  • 4 weeks ago

    If the parent serving the alcohol has permission from the parent of each minor they are serving.

  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • 4 weeks ago

    it is illegal to serve alcohol to anyone under 21.

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.