promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted
Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Food & DrinkVegetarian & Vegan · 8 months ago

pork rinds are vegetarian right?

They're not made from actual pig right? Just "pork" flavoured??? 

20 Answers

Relevance
  • 8 months ago

    They are made from the skin of a pig.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 8 months ago

    Wrong....they are associated with pigs so cannot be classified as vegetarian.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 8 months ago

    Pork rinds are literally made from pig skin.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Anonymous
    8 months ago

    Arabic countries do not import pig meat

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • WOOWHO
    Lv 7
    8 months ago

    Pork Rinds ... are vegetarian .... Right ?

    Hum news to me

    I have never seen a Pork rind EAT anything

    let alone any vegetables

    Question # 2 They are not made from a ACTUAL pig ..Right ?

    just "pork" flavored ??

    PORK RIND the culinary term for the SKIN of a PIG

    I can imagine it now a person practicing a Vegetarian DIET

    eats a Pig Rind and a Lightening Bolt shoots down from the Sky

    next to them

    GUESS what ... tomorrow they are back to practicing a vegetarian DIET

    OH MY Lions and tigers and Bears OH MY

    Source(s): Wikipedia Pork rind
    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • denise
    Lv 7
    8 months ago

    Their made from pork I'm afraid.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 8 months ago

    Pig rinds ARE vegetarian ... and they are made from

    the remnants of weather balloons, balsa wood, and duct tape.

    • 8 months agoReport

      I agree wholeheartedly with you

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 8 months ago

    They come from vegetarian pigs.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 8 months ago

    They are made from pig skin, they are about as far from vegetarian as you can get.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Anonymous
    8 months ago

    where do you think the pork flavoring comes from?

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.