Why does my 3d print come out very flaky?

4 Answers

Relevance
  • 6 months ago
    Favorite Answer

    Most of these problems are from oozing, from not enough retraction and/or printing at too high of a temp. 260-270c is kinda high for eSun PETG, I print it at 240-250c with 1.8mm retraction on my e3d depending on if I have active cooling on the print or not.

  • 6 months ago

    because you could be using a bad quality. look into the quality and sometimes u need to go over the print twice to improve it

    • Joey6 months agoReport

      how do i do that

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • David
    Lv 7
    6 months ago

    You would get a better answers by going to a dedicated 3d printing forum such as this

    https://3dprintboard.com/

    • Log in to reply to the answers
  • 6 months ago

    Do you print with filament or powder or liquid resin medium? What size object? Need details for some way to guess.

    • Joey6 months agoReport

      i use pla, and i used to print the same object, but now it comes out flakey

    • Log in to reply to the answers
Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.