promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted
Judy
Lv 7
Judy asked in Business & FinanceInsurance · 4 years ago

What does an employer have to do to make health care contribution pre-tax? Pay it directly to the insurance company?

7 Answers

Relevance
  • 4 years ago

    Yes. The employer must purchase a group plan, and make it available to all the employees in a particular category. The employer is responsible for paying the FULL premium for ALL employees, and for collecting the employee's share from them.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 4 years ago

    A) It has to be a group plan. It can't be an individual plan.

    B) The employer needs a Section 125 plan set up with all the proper documentation.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 4 years ago

    That's a part of it, but a relatively small part. The main thing is structuring the plan in accordance with certain provisions of the tax code, such as forcing employees to keep the plan all year and not letting them drop it whenever they want.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Anonymous
    3 years ago

    What's the deal here. I don't understand what you are trying to ask. You are a tyrant. I can't believe this is happening. I'm so annoyed.

    Attachment image
    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • 4 years ago

    Hey sorry to be irrelevant I have more questions you think you could email my yahoo?

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 4 years ago

    They do pay it to the insurance comapny

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • 4 years ago

    cant do that

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.