California guns laws for rifles/shotguns need info on open carry and if you can carry a ar15 in the the car with you?

Need to no if you can carry a ar15 in car and if can how or rules

3 Answers

Relevance
  • John S
    Lv 7
    6 years ago

    Do you have a "real" AR15? If so, you must have possessed it prior to 2000, and registered it with the state within one year. If you do have such a registered assault weapon, then Vinncent has referred to to the correct law.

    However, if (as I think more likely) you have one of the modified firearms commonly called a "California-legal AR15," then you are subject only to the rules generally applicable to long guns. Long guns do NOT have to be in a case if carried in a vehicle. Except in areas where shooting is permitted they must be unloaded and carried in locked container outside the vehicle in public places.

    Source(s): 40 years as a criminal defense attorney
  • 6 years ago

    California Penal Code section 30945 provides that registered assault weapons may be transported only between specified locations and must be unloaded and stored in a locked container when transported.

    The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. For more information, refer to California Penal Code section 16850, 25610, and 30945, subdivision (g).

    http://oag.ca.gov/firearms/travel

  • 6 years ago

    Basically No, No and No.

    Open carry is forbidden. Carrying a loaded weapon in your vehicle is forbidden. AR-15s are forbidden mostly, unless you cripple them first.

    If you want to transport a gun in your car, it must unloaded in the trunk or locked case, unavailable for access while driving.

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.