In England, is it illegal to have sex with someone under 18 if the other person is over 18?

That's what I got from this:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/42/part/1...

But how do you define a position of trust? If the older person is not expected to be interested sexually? but if you both agreed to have sex, would it then be legal?

8 Answers

Relevance
  • Nick
    Lv 6
    8 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    A position of trust is defined in sections 21(2), (3), (4) or (5) of the same act.

    It pretty much means teacher/educator, foster carer, carer in any capacity(hospital,home), youth group leader/helper, church leaders etc etc.

    Some answers are saying that the age of consent is sixteen so it wouldn't matter anyway. That's not true, it would matter very much for a teacher aged 22 who decided they were going to have sex with one of their 17 year old pupils.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    5 years ago

    This Site Might Help You.

    RE:

    In England, is it illegal to have sex with someone under 18 if the other person is over 18?

    That's what I got from this:

    http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/42/part/1...

    But how do you define a position of trust? If the older person is not expected to be interested sexually? but if you both agreed to have sex,...

    Source(s): england illegal sex 18 person 18: https://shortly.im/deAx3
    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    8 years ago

    The normal age of consent is 16, but there is this exception relating to people in a position of trust. That means that someone who is in a position of leadership, responsibility, or power in relation to someone aged 16 or 17 is not allowed to have a sexual relationship with them. That would apply to teachers, youth club staff, medical and care staff, employers, etc. It only applies to the young people you are in crage of - so a teacher who has sex with a 17 year old pupil from his own school is commiting an offence, but with a 17 year old pupil from another school there is no problem.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • A position of trust refers to the relationship between teacher and pupil, employer and employee, church minister and a member etc. If the supposed victim is over 16, prosecution would only be likely if there was evidence that the individual had abused a position of trust or authority to seduce someone who was vulnerable. Hey, I'm the child protection officer - get your knickers off.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 8 years ago

    Havnt You got be like 14 or 16 to have sex?

    We were tought this in school

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • Anonymous
    8 years ago

    The age of consent is 16 in the uk though people still do it underage

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 8 years ago

    As long as the younger person is atleast 16 anyway, it is completely legal as that is the age consent for England

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
  • 8 years ago

    The age of consent in the UK is 16 anyway.

    • Commenter avatarLogin to reply the answers
Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.