• I want to know name of the classical piece in preview "3. Classic". http://simplesamsamples.com/vintage-upright.html?

    Best answer: 3. is the Chopin Waltz No 10 in B minor, Op 69, No 2 https://youtu.be/qQVngbDTAZ0 8. is the 2nd movement of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 https://youtu.be/vne1E6VH23s
    Best answer: 3. is the Chopin Waltz No 10 in B minor, Op 69, No 2 https://youtu.be/qQVngbDTAZ0 8. is the 2nd movement of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 https://youtu.be/vne1E6VH23s
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Prior to the 20th century, were there any Scandinavian composers of note?

    Best answer: There are quite a few who wrote all or a substantial amount of their music before the turn of the 20th century: Tor Aulin (1866 – 1914) – Swedish Franz Berwald (1796 – 1868) – Swedish Ole Bull (1810 – 1880) – Norwegian Joachim Eggert (1779 – 1813) – Swedish Niels Wilhelm Gade (1817 – 1890) – Danish Edvard Grieg (1843 – 1907) –... show more
    Best answer: There are quite a few who wrote all or a substantial amount of their music before the turn of the 20th century: Tor Aulin (1866 – 1914) – Swedish Franz Berwald (1796 – 1868) – Swedish Ole Bull (1810 – 1880) – Norwegian Joachim Eggert (1779 – 1813) – Swedish Niels Wilhelm Gade (1817 – 1890) – Danish Edvard Grieg (1843 – 1907) – Norwegian Johan Halvorsen (1864 – 1935) – Norwegian Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann (1805 – 1900) – Danish Joseph Martin Kraus (1756 – 1792) – Swedish Ruben Liljefors (1871 – 1936) – Swedish Hans Christian Lumbye (1810 – 1874) – Danish Carl Nielsen (1865 – 1931) – Danish Ludvig Norman (1831 – 1885) – Swedish Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (1867 – 1942) – Swedish Johan Helmich Roman (1694 – 1758) – Swedish Christian Sinding (1856 – 1941) – Norwegian Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871 – 1927) Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson (1847 – 1927) – Icelandic Johan Svendsen (1840 – 1911) – Norwegian
    3 answers · Classical · 1 year ago
  • Saudades do Brasil similar pieces?

    Best answer: You could try two of Milhaud's other pieces: Le bœuf sur le toit Suite provençale You should also explore the music of the Brazilian composer Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959). The music and spirit of Brazil pervades a great deal of his music, including the famous series of compositions called the 'Bachianas brasileiras' -... show more
    Best answer: You could try two of Milhaud's other pieces: Le bœuf sur le toit Suite provençale You should also explore the music of the Brazilian composer Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959). The music and spirit of Brazil pervades a great deal of his music, including the famous series of compositions called the 'Bachianas brasileiras' - Villa-Lobos's tribute to the music of his great hero JS Bach, brought up to date and given a Brazilian flavour.
    1 answer · Classical · 1 year ago
  • Music help! Contrasting piece?

    Best answer: Although different in superficial nature, the Saint-Saëns is very close to the Fauré because it is still music by an contemporaneous French Romantic composer. The Bach would be a much better choice. Or perhaps something from the Classical or very early Romantic periods (eg Mozart, Mercadante, Kulau)
    Best answer: Although different in superficial nature, the Saint-Saëns is very close to the Fauré because it is still music by an contemporaneous French Romantic composer. The Bach would be a much better choice. Or perhaps something from the Classical or very early Romantic periods (eg Mozart, Mercadante, Kulau)
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Who is playing this at the start and the end of this YT video? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eLFC6IDb94A?

    Best answer: It is part of the 5th and final movement of the Concerto for Orchestra (written 1943) by the Hungarian composer Béla Bartók (1881-1945). Strange that they didn't choose some Russian music!
    Best answer: It is part of the 5th and final movement of the Concerto for Orchestra (written 1943) by the Hungarian composer Béla Bartók (1881-1945). Strange that they didn't choose some Russian music!
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Who sings this beautiful rendition of Canon in D by Pachelbel featured in a PNC Bank commercial and where can I download it?

    Best answer: It's was recorded by a 7-part 'a capella' group called Gentleman's Rule. They slightly renamed the piece to 'Pachanelly Canon'. It is on their album 'Act Accordingly' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzbiqPJB...
    Best answer: It's was recorded by a 7-part 'a capella' group called Gentleman's Rule. They slightly renamed the piece to 'Pachanelly Canon'. It is on their album 'Act Accordingly' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzbiqPJB...
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Can I play Arabesque or Clair de Lune by Debussy?

    Best answer: Without hearing you play, no-one can answer your question. Want to know if you can play them? Get the music and TRY.
    Best answer: Without hearing you play, no-one can answer your question. Want to know if you can play them? Get the music and TRY.
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • My oboe keeps raising an octave higher then it should be.?

    Best answer: It sounds like one of your octave vents is mistakenly open. This can happen if the key work has sustained a small knock that has pushed something out of alignment. The fault might be so small that you won't be able to see it, but enough to allow air to escape when you don't want it to - hence the octave leap. You will need to... show more
    Best answer: It sounds like one of your octave vents is mistakenly open. This can happen if the key work has sustained a small knock that has pushed something out of alignment. The fault might be so small that you won't be able to see it, but enough to allow air to escape when you don't want it to - hence the octave leap. You will need to take it to a woodwind repairer to diagnose and fix (you will NOT be able to do this yourself). It's usually just a small adjustment and shouldn't cost much. Take care not to knock the keys of your instrument; assembling and disassembling and putting it in its case are the most common times for these little knocks to happen.
    3 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Is this a harp?

    Best answer: It's an electronically-produced approximation of a harp sound. It's not a 'real' (acoustic) instrument of any kind, however.
    Best answer: It's an electronically-produced approximation of a harp sound. It's not a 'real' (acoustic) instrument of any kind, however.
    2 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Pieces similar to Mozart's Masses?

    Best answer: Both Joseph Haydn and his less-well-known brother Michael wrote many masses worth exploring. You could also explore masses (including requiems) by composers such as CPE Bach, Cherubini and Reicha.
    Best answer: Both Joseph Haydn and his less-well-known brother Michael wrote many masses worth exploring. You could also explore masses (including requiems) by composers such as CPE Bach, Cherubini and Reicha.
    1 answer · Classical · 2 years ago
  • NAME OF THIS SONG ?

    Best answer: It is the 'Dies irae' from Verdi's Requiem. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_jBLyIQv...
    Best answer: It is the 'Dies irae' from Verdi's Requiem. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_jBLyIQv...
    2 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Who's the best violinist of all time?

    Best answer: There is no 'best', only people's 'favourites'.
    Best answer: There is no 'best', only people's 'favourites'.
    6 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Can anyone tell me the rv number for Antonio Vivaldi's famous 17 short violin pieces? Having real problems on youtube finding these ...?

    Best answer: I was sitting scratching my head, wondering what you meant by "Vivaldi's famous 17 short violin pieces". I can only assume that you mean the 17 'sinfonie' (which are short and involve violins). If you mean these, the RV numbers are: 85, 111a, 112, 116, 122, 133, 135, 137, 140, 146, 147, 149, 162, 168, 169, 192 and 192a. show more
    Best answer: I was sitting scratching my head, wondering what you meant by "Vivaldi's famous 17 short violin pieces". I can only assume that you mean the 17 'sinfonie' (which are short and involve violins). If you mean these, the RV numbers are: 85, 111a, 112, 116, 122, 133, 135, 137, 140, 146, 147, 149, 162, 168, 169, 192 and 192a.
    2 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Does anyone ever listen to the works of Shoenberg and other dissonant music?

    Best answer: I listen to a LOT of music that many would call 'harsh' and 'dissonant' - I like to be challenged sometimes.
    Best answer: I listen to a LOT of music that many would call 'harsh' and 'dissonant' - I like to be challenged sometimes.
    4 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Second Part for Fur Elise in Letters?

    Best answer: E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A B C D C E G C G F E G D G B F E D A C E A E D C E B E E E E E E E E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A Bb C E C A C F C G C E Bb C... show more
    Best answer: E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A B C D C E G C G F E G D G B F E D A C E A E D C E B E E E E E E E E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A Bb C E C A C F C G C E Bb C F C A F A C A C F A E F E Bb D D Bb D Bb Bb A F A E G F G Bb F E E F G Bb D E C F Bb A C A A C A Bb G A A Bb F C A C A C D A D# E E A C A E D D F F A G C F G F G D G B C E C G G G A G F G B G E G C G D F G D G C E G E G C B F A A G F E G B D G F D C C G G G A G FG B G E G C G D F G D G C E G E G C B FA A G F E G B D G F D G# B E F E D# E B E D# E B E D# E B E D# E B E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A B C D C E G C G F E G D G B F E D A C E A E D C E B E E E E E E E E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A A A A A A A E G Bb C# A A A A A A FAD A A A A C# E A D F A G# D F A A A A G# D F A A A C E A A A A A D A FD D A D A D A D A E C D A D B D A CF # A D A D A D A D A C A D A E A C A E A E A E C E A E G# D B E G # A A C A A A A A A A E G Bb C# A A A A A A F A D A A A A C# E A D F A D F A A A A D F A Bb D F Bb Bb Bb Bb Bb Bb G Eb Bb Bb Bb Bb FD Bb Eb C Bb D F Bb Bb Bb Bb Bb D F A Bb B D F Ab B B B B D F Ab B C C E A E G# E B A A C E A C E A C E D C B A C E A C E A C E A C E D C B A C E A C E A C E A C E D C B A C E Bb A G# G F# F E D# D C# C B Bb A G# G F# F E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A E A B C D C E G C G F E G D G B F E D A C E A E D C E B E E E E E E E E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E G# B A C E A E E D# E D# E B D C A A E A C E A E B E G# E C B A A A I am afraid we don't do 'letters' here. Why would we want to spend all that time? Merely having a string of letters tells you nothing about how to play the music. Even if I just give you 'A' - how do you know which 'A' to play? How do you know how long the notes are? Or how loud they are? Or what harmony is needed? Or what rhythm is required? How do you know if a note is higher or lower than the previous one? You can't tell any of these things. That's what musical notation is for. Perhaps from the meaningless stream of 'Letters' above, you might realise that you really should learn to read music. It's not that difficult (very young children can do it - therefore, so can you). Once you have mastered this small task (and it's a LOT easier than learning to read and write), you will have the whole musical world at your fingertips.
    7 answers · Classical · 4 years ago
  • What is the greatest Mozart symphony?

    Best answer: Words like 'greatest' are nearly always meaningless because there are no strict and measurable criteria by which to judge such things; one is always forced to listen to people's OPINIONS. All of the last three of Mozart's symphonies (Nos 39, 40 and 41) are great works, PROBABLY the best of all of those he wrote. However,... show more
    Best answer: Words like 'greatest' are nearly always meaningless because there are no strict and measurable criteria by which to judge such things; one is always forced to listen to people's OPINIONS. All of the last three of Mozart's symphonies (Nos 39, 40 and 41) are great works, PROBABLY the best of all of those he wrote. However, others might also make good cases for Nos 25, 29, 36 and 38. Suffice to say, he wrote quite a few very good symphonies.
    6 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • If I like Mozart's 40th Symphony, what other pieces of his might I like?

    Best answer: If you are possibly attracted by minor-key works (as Mozart 40 is), then you have already had suggested to you Symphony No 25 and Piano Concerto No 20. I would add the following: Piano Concerto No 24, K 491 Piano Quartet in No 1 in G minor, K 478 String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K 421 String Quintet in G minor, K 516 You might also like... show more
    Best answer: If you are possibly attracted by minor-key works (as Mozart 40 is), then you have already had suggested to you Symphony No 25 and Piano Concerto No 20. I would add the following: Piano Concerto No 24, K 491 Piano Quartet in No 1 in G minor, K 478 String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K 421 String Quintet in G minor, K 516 You might also like this minor-key Haydn works: Symphonies 34 in D minor; 39 in G minor; 44 in Eminor (Trauer); 45 in F-sharp minor (Farewell); 49 in F minor (Passione); 52 in C minor; 78 in C minor; 80 in D minor; 83 in G minor (Hen) and 95 in C minor String quartets in B minor, Op 33 No 1; F minor, Op 55 No 2 (Razor); B minor, Op 64 No 2; G minor, Op 74 No 3 (Rider) and D minor, Op 76 No 2 (Fifths)
    3 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Does anyone here like Pachelbel?

    Best answer: Pachelbel was a very important composer, mostly or organ music, who was a great influence on JS Bach. I like a great deal of his music. I am delighted that someone is showing an interest in his music outside of the annoying trifle that is his Canon in D. Thumbs up here!
    Best answer: Pachelbel was a very important composer, mostly or organ music, who was a great influence on JS Bach. I like a great deal of his music. I am delighted that someone is showing an interest in his music outside of the annoying trifle that is his Canon in D. Thumbs up here!
    10 answers · Classical · 2 years ago
  • Classical music for winter season/ Christmastime?

    Best answer: As someone who has programmed Christmas concerts for many years, I can make the following Christmas-specific suggestions. JS Bach - Advent Cantatas: Nos 36, 61, 62, 132, 147 and 186a JS Bach - Christmas festival cantatas: Nos 28, 40, 57, 63, 64, 91, 110, 122, 133, 151, 152 and 191 JS Bach - Christmas Oratorio Brahms - Marienlieder, Op... show more
    Best answer: As someone who has programmed Christmas concerts for many years, I can make the following Christmas-specific suggestions. JS Bach - Advent Cantatas: Nos 36, 61, 62, 132, 147 and 186a JS Bach - Christmas festival cantatas: Nos 28, 40, 57, 63, 64, 91, 110, 122, 133, 151, 152 and 191 JS Bach - Christmas Oratorio Brahms - Marienlieder, Op 22 Bridge - A Christmas Rose Britten - A Boy Was Born; Ceremony of Carols; A Charm of Lullabies; St Nicolas Byrd - Hodie Christus natus est Charpentier - Messe de minuit Corelli - Christmas Concerto Finzi - Dies natalis; In terra pax Gibbons - O, Clap Your Hands Handel - Messiah Holst - Christmas Day; A Dream of Christmas Howells - A Spotless Rose Ireland - The Holy Boy Joubert - Torches Locatelli - Christmas Concerto Manfredini - Christmas Concerto Pearsall - In dulci jubilo Poulenc - Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël Purcell - Behold, I Bring You Glad Tidings A Scarlatti - Cantata pastorale per la nascità di Nostro Signore Tavener - The Lamb Torelli - Christmas Concerto Vaughan williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Hodie (This Day) Villa-Lobos - Praesepe Vivaldi - Motet: Nulla in mundo pax sincera; Violin Concerto in E 'per il Santissimo Natale' Warlock - Bethlehem Down; The First Mercy
    2 answers · Classical · 2 years ago